GEP Pupils’ Achievements for 2018
MATHEMATICS
Competition Prize Winners
NMOS
National Mathematical Olympiad of Singapore
Selected for IMSO
training. 7th Placing Individual
Li Jiayang
7th Placing for Team Ang Jun Ming Bryan
Teo Kai Wen
Wang Jianjia
Gold Ang Jun Ming Bryan
Li Jiayang
Wang Jianjia
Silver Bai Naruoshui
Lee Hong Hao, Casper
Teo Kai Wen
Wu Kai Wen Kelvin
Yao Zilu Isaiah
Bronze Dominic Gerard Cheong Haode
Tan Boon Yeang Isaac Emmanuel
ICAS (Math) High Distinction Ang Jun Ming Bryan
Lee Hong Hao Casper
Teo Kai Wen
Distinction Bai Naruoshui
Cheong Haode Dominic Gerard
Goh Jia Rui Ryan
Li Jiayang
Lim Hao Yu Olivier
Nathaniel Wong Chun Wing
Ong Jiunn Xiang
Tan Boon Yeang Isaac Emmanuel
Tan Kuan Hong, Niklaas
Teo Yi Kai
SPSO First Runner Up for Team Koh Tze Hun Jerald
Lee Hong Hao Casper
Ong Jiunn Xiang
Sachin John-Paul Narayanan
Teo Kai Wen
Gold Award for Individual Koh Tze Hun Jerald
Ong Jiunn Xiang
Sachin John-Paul Narayanan
Teo Kai Wen
IMSO (International Math and Science Olympiad) for Individual Gold Award
Best Practical Award
Teo Kai Wen
Silver Award Jerald Koh
Bronze Award Sachin John-Paul Narayanan
International Whizzes Challenge Gold Award for Individual Teo Yi Kai
Silver Award for Individual Aklen Chua
Jedidiah Koh
Casper Lee
Li Jiayang
Teo Kaiwen
Kelvin Wu
Bronze Award for Individual Ryan Goh
Tay Sze Kiat
SIMO Junior Team (Singapore international Math Olympiad) National Team Lee Jiaxuan
Raffles Institution Primary Math World Contest (RIPMWC) – Open Category Round 1 – 27 March High Distinction Li Jiaxuan
Liu Xiuping
Hong Yanheng Zavier
Distinction Poon Wai Yew Gabriel
Tan Wei Da Darrin
Tan Yu Yao
Theodore Goh Xianrong
Khua Eu Chek Jeric
Ng Qi Xiang
Yong Khee Yew
Raffles Institution Primary Math World Contest (RIPMWC) – Open Category Round 2 – 19 April High Distinction Li Jiaxuan
Liu Xiuping
Distinction Hong Yanheng Zavier
Keenan Low Jing En
Wong Sze Han Darren
Raffles Institution Primary Math World Contest (RIPMWC) – Junior Category Round 1 – 27 March High Distinction Goh Jia Rui Ryan
Li Jiayang
Raffles Institution Primary Math World Contest (RIPMWC) – Junior Category Round 2 – 19 April Distinction Goh Jia Rui Ryan
Li Jiayang
Singapore Mathematical Olympiad for Primary Schools (SMOPS) Round 1 – 7 April Platinum Liu Xiuping
Li Jiaxuan
Kaden Lau
Khua Eu Chek Jeric
Li Jiayang
Gold Poon Wai Yew Gabriel
Theodore Goh Xianrong
Keenan Low Jing En
Theodore Goh Xianrong
Silver Tan Wei Da Darrin
Tan Yu Yao
Chin Jen Bin
Lin Yukang
Teo Kai Wen
Bronze Liu Anan
Ryan Tan Choon Pin
Chua Zern Hee
Jay Lee See Kiat
Singapore Mathematical Olympiad for Primary Schools (SMOPS) Round 2 – 26 May 6th in position Liu Xiuping
Top 40 Winners Poon Wai Yew Gabriel
Annual Mathlympics for all Singapore Primary Schools Gold Li Jiayang
Aklen Chua Wee Kai
Ang Jun Ming Bryan
Teo Kai Wen
Wu Kai Wen Kelvin
Wang Jianjia
Silver Caden Ong Weibo
Choo Yi Jie Christopher
Dominic Gerard Cheong Haode
Lee Hong Hao, Casper
Bronze Javan Chiang Kaicheng
Zhang Hao Rui
Zhang Leyang
Aloysius Yong
Jaeden Ong Kai Sen
Javier Ng Yee Choong
Tan Yixuan Lucas
Yao Zilu Isaiah
Bai Naruoshui
English
Competition Prize Winners
ICAS-English Writing Medal winner Cheong Haode Dominic Gerard
SCIENCE
Competition Prize Winners
Raffles Science Olympiad (RSO) Gold Award for Individual Teo Kaiwen
ICAS-Science Medal winner Teo Kai Wen
OTHERS
Competition Prize Winners
National Table Tennis Championship
(Senior Division)
First Runner-up (Schools) Keenan Low
National Table Tennis Championship
(Junior Division)
Second Runner-up
(Schools)
Bryan Ang Jun Ming
National Weiqi Competition Bronze Medal Jaeden Ong
Singapore Malaysia Bilingual Olympiad Top National 30 Boys Andrew Siauw
Liu Xiu Ping
Creative Writing Program Participants Koh Tze Hun Jerald
Cheong Haode Dominic Gerard
NUS High Oratorical Challenge 2018 Second Runner-up Thaddeus Aaron Chung
Primary School Debate Open (PSDO) Quarter Finals Tham Qi Yi, Andrew
Dayan Chua Jiaheng
Goh Jia Rui Ryan
Koh Tze Hun Jerald
Tan Kuan Hong, Niklaas

 

GEP Pupils’ Achievements for 2017
MATHEMATICS
Competition Prize Winners
Annual Mathlympics for all Singapore Primary Schools
(ROUND 2)
North – 1st Liu Xiuping
North – 2nd Kaden Lau
North – 3rd Poon Wai Yew Gabriel
Annual Mathlympics for all Singapore Primary Schools
(ROUND 1)
Gold Liu Xiuping
Kaden Lau
Poon Wai Yew Gabriel
Li Jiayang
Keenan Low Jing En
Li Jiaxuan
Khua Eu Chek Jeric
Lin Yukang
Silver Chua Zern Hee
Tan Yu Yao
Chin Jen Bin
Liu Anan
Long Shi Jie, Brendan
Bronze Ang Jun Ming Bryan
Bai Naruoshui
Teo Kai Wen
Tan Wei Da, Darrin
Gregory Sebastian Gunawan
Ho Ming Yan
Tan Jed
Yeo Yizhe Justin
Yong Khee Yew
Asia Pacific Singapore Mathematical Olympiad for Primary Schools (APSMOPS) 2017 11th to 40th Position Winner Liu Xiuping
National Mathematics Olympiad of Singapore(NMOS)
(ROUND 2)
11th Position Li Jiaxuan(SELECTED FOR IMSO MATH OLYMPIAD 2017)
13TH POSITION Liu Xiuping
Team- 7th Position Li Jiayang
Li Jiaxuan
Liu Xiuping
Khua Eu Chek Jeric
National Mathematics Olympiad of Singapore(NMOS)
(ROUND 1)
Gold Li Jiayang
Li Jiaxuan
Khua Eu Chek Jeric
Liu Xiuping
Silver Chua Zern Hee
Poon Wai Yew Gabriel
Theodore Goh Xianrong
Kaden Lau
Lin Yukang
Long Shi Jie, Brendan
Sim Jia Yu Cleavon
Bronze Dave Van Der Heijden
Jay Lee See Kiat
Keenan Low Jing En
Tan Wei Da, Darrin
Tan Yu Yao
Wong Sze Han Darren
Ho Ming Yan
 Tan Jed
RAFFLES INSTITUTION PRIMARY MATH WORLD CONTEST
(RIPMWC)
– JUNIOR CATEGORY
(ROUND 2)
High Distinction Li Jiaxuan
Distinction Augustine Yeong Yip Khan
Lim Lynus
Sean Toh Ming Yang
Yong Ming Hao, Ranen
Zhao Jiankai
Chow Zheng Yu Isaac
Damian Lee Chen Yi
He Letao Bryan
Huang Yuming
Ong Jiunn Jye
Tan Yi Jie, Daniel
Tan Zhong He John
RAFFLES INSTITUTION PRIMARY MATH WORLD CONTEST
(RIPMWC)
– JUNIOR CATEGORY
(ROUND 1)
High Distinction Li Jiaxuan
Distinction Aw Jia Wei
Brendan Th’ng Ding En
Chua Zern Hee
Hong Yanheng Zavier
Liu Xiuping
Poon Wai Yew Gabriel
Tan Yu Yao
Wong Sze Han Darren
Kaden Lau
Yeo Yizhe Justin
SINGAPORE MATHEMATICAL OLYMPIAD FOR PRIMARY SCHOOLS (SMOPS) Platinum Tristan Tan Xin An
Vernon Jude Pui Zhi Xian
Gold Li Jiaxuan
Liu Xiuping
Jaryl Lee (Jaryl Li Enjie)
Ong Jiunn Jye
Silver Kaden Lau
Quek Teck Yong
Chow Zheng Yu Isaac
Ethan Sim Zung Hen
Ho Xian Zheng Sean
Huang Yuming
Toh Yew Khai Coen
Bronze Athen Lee Zhi Yu
Cheong Hao’en Ernest Emmanuel
Malkam Chan Yu-Wen
Tan Xuan Hao Adyson
Yong Ming Hao, Ranen
Zhao Jiankai
Damian Lee Chen Yi
Elvern You Qixun
He Letao Bryan
Lim Rui Ze
Tan Zhong He John
SCIENCE
Competition Prize Winners
Raffles Science Olympiad Gold Kam Xiang Wei Gregory
Bronze Chua Zern Hee
Yeo Yizhe Justin
Singapore Primary Science Olympiad team awards: 2nd Runner-up Andrew Timothy Siauw
Gregory Sebastian Gunawan
Tan Yu Yao
Liu Xiuping
Liu Anan
Poon Wai Yew Gabriel
Gold Andrew Timothy Siauw
Tan Yu Yao
Gregory Sebastian Gunawan (Selected for Imso science 2017)
Silver Liu Xiuping
Liu Anan
Bronze Poon Wai Yew Gabriel
OTHERS
Competition Prize Winners
National Coding Competition Bronze Poon Wai Yew Gabriel
Tan Yu Yao
Ding Yong Ghim
Sim Jia Yu Cleavon
Tan Kah Kee Young Innovators’ Award Encouragement Award Joshua Low Shao Jie
National On-The-Spot Chinese Story Writing Competition Commedation Award Toh Yew Khai Coen
9th asian junior wushu championships 4th in daoshu c boys gareth lau
7th in chang quan c boys gareth lau
National School Games Swimming Championship 4th in 50m Breast Stroke/ Freestyle Ho Ming Yan
4th in Medley Relay Ho Ming Yan
Lim Ming Ian
Yeo Tze-Wen Marc
4th in Freestyle Ho Ming Yan
Lim Ming Ian
4th in Freestyle Relay Yeo Tze-Wen Marc
National School Games Tennis Championship 1st Runner Up Lim Hao Yu Oliver

 

GEP Pupils’ Achievements for 2016
ENGLISH
Competition Prize Winners
Primary School Debate Open Good Speaker Award Poon Wai Yew Gabriel
Raffles Institution Inter-Primary School Debate Tournament 1st Runner –Up Team Members: Lim Lynus
Quek Teck Yong
He Letao Bryan
Teo Zheng Kang
Emmanuel Zeth Liang
RHB-The Straits Times National Spelling Bee 1st Runner Up Ho Wing Yip
Creative Arts Programme Participants Adam Guo Yi
Cheong Hao’en Ernest Emmanuel
Leslie Quek Teng Jie
Quek Teck Yong
MATHEMATICS
Competition Prize Winners
Raffles Institution Primary Math World Contest
(RIPMWC)
– Junior Category
High Distinction Darryl Chin Kai Xian
Lau Zong Xuan, Daniel
Tan Yong Han Travis
Distinction Athen Lee Zhi Yu
Cheong Hao’en Ernest Emmanuel
Jaryl Lee (Jaryl Li Enjie)
Joshua Low Choon Wei
Tan Xuan Hao Adyson
Vernon Jude Pui Zhi Xian
Lim Rui Ze
Toh Yew Khai Coen
Isaac Ling En Ze
Jerome Ang Shun Kang
Yeason Cheng
Aloysius Lee Seng Yang
Brennan Nathanael Ting
Huang Qirui
Koh Wen Jie Justin
Li Jiehan
Lim En Hao
Ng See Jay
Wang Ming Hao, Bob
Raffles Institution Primary Math World Contest
(RIPMWC)
– Open Category
High Distinction Tan Yong Han Travis
Distinction Darryl Chin Kai Xian
Lau Zong Xuan, Daniel
Singapore Mathematical Olympiad For Primary Schools (SMOPS) Gold Darryl Chin Kai Xian
Jerome Ang
Vincent Peh
Huang Qirui
Li Jiehan
Silver De Souza Joshua Matthew
Ong Shi Jie
Rey Chan
Travis Tan Yong Han
Ng See Jay
Wang Ming Hao Bob
Wang Qirui
Yang Xianyan Winston
Bronze Isaac Ling En Ze
Yeason Cheng
Brennan Nathanael Ting
Justin Koh
Tan Jun Wei
National Mathematical Olympiad Of Singapore
(NMOS)
Gold Li Jiaxuan
Tristan Tan Xin An
Vernon Jude Pui Zhi Xian
Silver De Souza Joshua Matthew
Ong Shi Jie
Rey Chan
Travis Tan Yong Han
Ng See Jay
Wang Ming Hao Bob
Wang Qirui
Yang Xianyan Winston
Bronze Isaac Ling En Ze
Yeason Cheng
Brennan Nathanael Ting
Justin Koh
Tan Jun Wei
Annual Mathlympics For All Singapore Primary Schools Gold Li Jiaxuan (North – 2nd)
Vernon Jude Pui Zhi Xian (North – 3rd)
He Letao Bryan
Gabriel Yap Wu Feng
Jaryl Lee
Tan Xuan Hao Adyson
Yong Ming Hao, Ranen
Silver Kaden Lau
Liu Xiuping
Damian Lee
Toh Yew Khai Coen
Dylan Foong
Malkam Chan Yu-Wen
Tristan Tan Xin An
 Zhao Jiankai
Bronze Liu Anan
Tan Wei Da, Darrin
Tan Yu Yao
Ho Xian Zheng Sean
Huang Yuming
SCIENCE
Competition Prize Winners
Singapore Primary Science Olympiad Silver Lim Lynus
Vernon Jude Pui Zhi Xian
Gabriel Yap Wu Feng
Tan Zhong He John
Chow Zheng Yu Isaac
Ong Jiunn Jye
Bronze Jeremy Chua Jun Jie
Toh Yew Khai Coen
Raffles Science Olympiad Silver Tiong Siong Yee Jared
Bronze Denny Lin Zimo
International Young Whizzes Challenge 2016 3rd Runner Up, Team Buzzer Round Quek Teck Yong
Ian Lai Yee Yan
Ethan Teoh Yik Chee
Goh Yu Shen
Honorable Mention Tan Xuan Hao Adyson
Gold Quek Teck Yong
Ian Lai Yee Yan
Ethan Teoh Yik Chee
Goh Yu Shen
Sean Toh Ming Yang
Lim Rui Ze
Silver Cho Wei Jin David
Clarence Loi Guang Yi
Gareth Lau Jing-Sheng
Bronze Goh Yu Shen
Yong Ming Hao, Ranen
Foong Dylan
OTHERS
Competition Prize Winners
National Primary Games Creation Competition (NPGCC) 2016 Champions (Best Game – Scratch Category) Ryan Neo Kai En
Poon Wai Yew Gabriel
Liu An An
Lin Yu Kang
National Chinese Challenge 2016
华文大比拼
Top National 20 Tan Yong Han Travis
Singapore-Malaysia Schools Bilingual Olympiad 2016 (SMBO) Top National 30 (Top 15 Boys) Lim Khai En
Innovation Programme 2016 Poster Exhibition Zhao Jian Kai
Tan Xuan Hao Adyson
Goh Yu Shen
Toh Yew Khai Coen
Yeo Tze-Wen Marc
Chow Zheng Yu Isaac
Stage Presentation Chow Zheng Yu Isaac
Individualised Research Studies 2016 Booth Presentation:
Gold: 1
Silver: 2
Bronze: 1
Oral Presentation:
Silver: 2
Bronze: 1

 

GEP Pupils’ Achievements for 2015
ENGLISH
Competition Prize Winners
Wits & Words Debate Competition 3rd Runner- up, Team Members Jeremiah Seow
Yap Ti-an
Elgin Loh
Daniel Bin
Good Speaker Award Jeremiah Seow
Raffles Institution Inter-Primary School Debate Tournament Best Speaker Award Elgin Loh
MATHEMATICS
Competition Prize Winners
Raffles Institution Primary Math World Contest (RIPMWC) Open Category High Distinction Yap Ti-An
Distinction Jeremiah Seow
Lee Wei Ming
Max Lim Hao Yan
Oh Chin Aik
Russell Ng Jung Hng
Chee Hann Yu
Leong Kai Jun
Lim De Wei, Issac
Ng Mun Hin
Nicholas Yong Yoong-Yao
Tay Quan Yan
Yong Ming Le, Ethan
Singapore Mathematical Olympiad for Primary Schools (SMOPS) Platinum / Individual 18th Yong Ming Le , Ethan
Platinum Rafael Soh Wei Chuan
Russell Ng Jung Hng
Gold Lee Wei Ming
Lim De Wei, Isaac
Matthew Ho Tze Chng
Shia Yew Cheng, Sean
Timotheus Teng Da Hui
Lim Yi Hao, Julian
Silver Roy Ng Kai Leong
Caleb Wern Shih Loh
Woo Xuan Kai
Ng Mun Hin
Nicholas Yong Yoong-Yao
Bronze Jonathan Tan Zhi Yong
Keane Wong Wenbin
Lim Nguyen Ping, Bryan
Tay Quan Yan
National Mathematical Olympiad of Singapore (NMOS) Gold / Individual 20th / Team 8th Ang Ee Yang
Gold / Team 8th Tan Yong Han Travis
Silver / Team 8th Darryl Chin Kai Xian
Ong Shi Jie
Brennan Nathanael Ting
Silver Jerome Ang Shun Kang
Rey Chan Ji Leng
Aloysius Lee Seng Yang
Huang Qirui
Li Jiehan
Ng See Jay
Tan Jun Wei
Wang Ming Hao, Bob
Yang XianYan, Winston
Bronze Isaac Ling En Ze
Koo Yu Tang
Sue Zheng Yong
Theodore Lee Chong Jen
Vincent Peh
Yeason Cheng
Koh Wen Jie Justin
Tan Wei Liang Darrius
Vincent Yap Yi Fei
SCIENCE
Competition Prize Winners
Singapore Primary Science Olympiad Bronze Bin Jing Zhi Daniel
Darryl Chin Kai Xian
Loh Chee Seng Elgin
Tan Yong Han Travis
Jerome Gan Zhang Rong
Mohamed Khair Bin Mohamed
Trevor Chan Jia Ye
Silver Sue Zheng Yong
Huang Qirui
Koh Wen Jie Justin
Ong Ming Yu
Wang Ming Hao Bob
Gold Brennan Nathanael Ting
Raffles Science Olympiad Bronze Yeason Chen
Silver Ho Wing Yip
International Young Whizzes Challenge 2015 Merit Ang Ming Shen Luke
Bronze De Souza Joshua Matthew
Tan Sin Chuan
Tan Wei Liang Darrius
Gold Koo Yu Tang
Rey Chan Ji Leng
Ng See Jay
Yang Xianyan, Winston
OTHERS
Competition Prize Winners
Individualised Research Study (IRS) Exhibition 2015 Result Booth Presentation:
Gold: 2
Silver: 1
Bronze: 1
Oral Presentation:
Gold: 1
Silver: 1
Certificate of participation: 1
Tan Kah Kee Young Inventors’ Award 2015 Commendation Award: Woo Xuan Kai
IVP Certificate of Distinction : 10 pupils
Certificate of Merit : 5 pupils