Leaving a Legacy

Every year, we encourage our students to participate, compete and excel in various activities at the national schools and international level and within our secondary and primary levels. Through these activities, they forge their own legacy of excellence and continue to embody the Catholic High School values of Love, Creativity, Constancy of Purpose and Continuous Improvement. Our students continue to excel and achieve high standards and outcomes in competitions and various platforms, leaving a legacy of excellence for themselves and the school.

Some of our recent winners of MOE Special Awards and other scholarships:

(Above: 2020 Lee Kuan Yew All-Round Excellence Awardee Damien Kang Jun Heng)

(Above: 2019 Lee Kuan Yew All-Round Excellence Awardee Siauw Yu Chuan)

YDSP Scholarship and Academic Award 800px

(Above: 2018 Young Defence Scientist Programme (YDSP) Scholarship Awardees Tan Yi Xuan and Xavier Yeo Yi Hern, and YDSP Academic Awardees Chiang Kai Jing Colin Adam and -absent from photo- Loh Zheng Lucas)

Ong Chong Yu PM Book Prize - banner 800px

(Above: Ong Chong Yu, IP/2017, who is the 2018 Prime Minister’s Book Prize winner)


(Click here if you are looking for a list of our students’ recent co-curricular achievements)

Some of our students’ more recent special awards and academic achievements are:

Department Achievements (Oct 2021 – Nov 2022)
English Language
  • Eunoia Debating Championship -Quarter finalist 
  • Asian International Schools Debating Championship- Quarter finalist 
  • SMU Novice Debating Championships- Semi finalist 
  • SJI Illuminate- Finalist 
  • Queen’s Commonwealth Essay Competition- 3 Golds, 6 Silvers , 8 Bronzes 

Mother Tongue Language
  • 第22届全国书法大赛-硬笔一等奖
  • 张瘦石全国中小学书画展-银奖
  • 《威德智海》全国硬笔书法比赛-银奖
  • 第33届全国学生书法比赛-亚军
  • 创意无限”全国儿童故事创作大赛-优秀奖
  • 中国广州知名媒体《羊城晚报》举办的新加坡赛区–手抄报创作大赛 – 金奖、特等奖、最佳设计奖、最佳原创奖、最佳书写奖
  • 中小学全国课文朗诵比赛-金奖、银奖、铜奖
  •  “新蕾奖”第二十届全国中学生华文创作比赛诗歌组二等奖
  • 南洋文学青少年文学奖-优胜奖
  • 2022年第五届“星衢墨艺”全国中小学书法比赛-优胜奖
  • 幼苗计划-幼苗奖
  • 2022年全国中学生编采比赛-三等奖
  • 第十一届全国中、小学书法比赛-第二名
  • 第48届全国翻译比赛-优胜奖
  • 公教中学创意写作比赛——低年级组-一等奖
  • 公教中学创意写作比赛——高年级组-一等奖
Humanities
  • NUS Geography Challenge 2022: 2 Gold & 2 Silver
  • 4 students shortlisted for 2022 MOE Geography TDP 
  • MOE History Challenge 2022: 2 students shortlisted for MOE History TDP 
  • Historical Scene Investigation Challenge: Bronze 
  • Student Archivist Project: Selected for Filming by NHB
Mathematics
  • Singapore Mathematics Project Festival 2022: Foo Kean Pew Prize Memorial 
  • Singapore Mathematics Olympiad: Category 1 Schools Award-Silver, 1 Gold, 13 silver, 38 Bronze, 31 Honorable Mention
  • ICAS (Math): 7 Top Prize Medallists, 20 High Distinctions
  • International Mathematical Modelling Competition 2022: Merit
Science
  • Asian Try Zero-G: Only representation from Singapore whose proposed experiment (Double Pendulum in space) will be performed in the International Space Station (ISS) 
  • Singapore Junior Biology Olympiad: Runner-up (Overall) 4 Gold, 15 Silver, 16 Bronze, 7 Honourable Mention
  • Drone Odyssey Challenge: Champion 
  • National Air Race: Air Race (Team Open Cat): Champion, Individual: Runner-up 
  • Young Defence Scientist Programme (YDSP) Camp: Champion
  • International Biomedical Quiz: 3 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze, 5 Honourable Mention
  • Singapore Junior Chemistry Olympiad: 2 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Merit
  • Singapore Junior Physics Olympiad: Individual: 9 Silver, 15 Bronze, 27 Honourable Mention, Team: 3 Silver, 3 Bronze, 3 Honourable Mention 
  • International CB Paul Science Quiz: 3 Bronze, 11 Merit
  • National STEM Challenge: Quarter-Final
  • Rio Tinto Big Science Competition: 44 High Distinction, 34 Distinction, 35 Credit

Some of our students’ past academic achievements are:

Departments Prior to 2022 (in reverse chronological order)
English Language
  • 2020 Queen’s Commonwealth Essay Competition: 8 Gold, 2 Bronze
  • 2020 City Hall: If Walls Could Talk Instagram Poetry: Participation
  • 2020 The Short Form Lucha Libre Art Writing Competition: Participation
  • 2019 Queen’s Commonwealth Essay Competition: 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronzes
  • 2019 ICAS Writing: 4 Distinctions
  • 2019 ICAS English: 7 Distinctions
  • Debate Association (Singapore) Debating Championship 2019: Quarterfinalist, 9th, 12th and 20th best speaker
  • 2019 Singapore Secondary School Debating Championship: Quarterfinalist, 4th, 19th best speaker
  • United World College U14s 2019: Representation, 5th and 6th best speaker
  • Raffles Debate Academy U-14 Debating Championship 2019: Quarter-finalists
  • Lasallian Debate League 2019: Semi-finalists
  • River Valley High School’s Under-16 Novice Debate Championships 2019: Representation
  • 2019 Orator’s Trophy: Participation
  • Debate Association (Singapore) Debating Championships 2018: Representation, 14th best speaker for Gold Division (Joshua Low)
  • 2018 Singapore Secondary School Debating Championship: Runner-up
  • 2018 United World College U14s: Runner-up
  • Raffles Debate Academy U-14 Debating Championship 2018: Quarter-finalist
  • Youth Debate Open 2018: Representation
  • Hwa Chong Invitationals 2018: Representation
  • Speak! Ventures Debate Championship – Grand Finals – 1st Runners-up 2017
  • Singapore Secondary Schools Debate Championships Div I: Quarter-finalist 2017
  • United World College U14s 2017- Participant
  • Youth Debate Open 2017- Top speaker in the Secondary School Category (Joshua Low)
  • Hwa Chong Invitationals 2017-Participant
  • River Valley Under 16 (2017)- Participant
Mother Tongue Language
  • 2021“新空下”新谣节创作比赛(创作组【公开】优胜奖  – Chen Yiming 4-1 and Caleb Seow 3-1
  • 2021年第十四届“汉语桥”世界中学生中文比赛, 新加坡赛区冠军
  • 2021年新蕾创意写作比赛, 一等奖
  • 2021年“与声剧来”中文广播剧创作比赛,创意剧本奖、
  • 2021年“与声剧来”中文广播剧创作比赛,入围奖
  • 2021年第十届全国中、小学书法比赛,优秀奖
  • 2021年第35届全国中学相声表演赛,优胜奖,新人奖
  • 2021 年全国中学编采比赛
  • 2020年华文大比拼,个人奖前30
  • 2019年华文大比拼,个人优异奖
  • 2019年“与声剧来”中文广播剧创作比赛,创意剧本奖、优秀剧本奖
  • 第九届全国中、小学书法比赛 (2020), 优秀奖
  • 2019年新蕾创意写作比赛, 三等奖
  • 2019年新蕾奖,低年级组一等奖
  • 2019年第34届全国中学相声表演赛,优胜奖,新人奖,最佳捧哏奖
  • 2019年第八届全国中小学书法比赛,亚军、安慰奖
  • 2019年全国中学编采比赛,表扬奖
  • 2018年华文大比拼,个人优异奖
  • 2020 年全国中学编采比赛, 三等奖
  • 2018年全国中学编采比赛, 一等奖,  最佳排版设计
  • 2018年新加坡特选中学学术幼苗计划,最佳幼苗呈现奖
  • 2018年全国中学生翻译比赛,优胜奖
  • 2017年全国中学编采比赛  一等奖, 深度报道奖 和 三等奖
  • 2017年全国翻译比赛,冠军
  • 2017年全国中学编采比赛  一等奖,  深度报道奖 和 三等奖
Humanities
  • NUS Geography Challenge 2020: Finalists; Individual Results: 3 Gold, 1 Participation
  • NUS Geography Challenge 2019 Results: Finalists; Individual Results: 3 Gold Awards
  • Historical Scene Investigation Challenge: Bronze
  • Singapore History Day 2019: 1st in Senior Documentary category; 3rd in Junior Exhibition category; Commendation Award for Junior Research Paper
  • 6 of our students from the 2019 cohort were awarded the MOE Humanities Scholarship
  • 7 of our students from the 2018 cohort were awarded the MOE Humanities Scholarship
  • 2 students were invited to take part in MOE History Talent Development Programme
  • 3 students were invited to take part in MOE Geography Talent Development Programme
Mathematics
  • ICAS Math (Senior) (2021): 4 Top Prize Medalists
  • ICAS Math (Junior) (2021): 3 Top Prize Medalists
  • International Mathematics Modeling Competition (Singapore) 2020: 4 Merits
  • Singapore Mathematics Project Festival 2020: 8 Bronze, 9 Merits
  • Singapore Mathematics Olympiad 2020: 1 Gold, 4 Silver, 12 Bronze, 7 Honourable Mention
  • Singapore Mathematical Olympiads Competition 2019: Silver Award for School Award Category 1; 1 Gold, 11 Silver, 26 Bronze, 19 Honorable Mention
  • Singapore Mathematics Project Festival 2019: 2 Bronze, 2 Excellent Presentation
  • Singapore Mathematics Society Essay Competition 2018: 1st and 3rd Prizes
  • Singapore Mathematical Olympiad 2018 (Junior) : 7 Silvers, 14 Bronzes, 15 Honorable Mentions
  • Singapore Mathematical Olympiad 2018 (Senior) : 1 Silver, 10 Bronzes, 10 Honorable Mentions
  • Singapore Mathematical Olympiad 2018 (Open) : 1 Honorable Mention
  • Singapore Mathematical Olympiad 2018 (Category 1 Schools Award) : 1 Silver
  • Singapore Mathematics Project Festival 2018 : 1 team – Bronze, 1 team – Honorable Mention
  • Singapore Mathematics Project Festival (2017) – Silver Medal
  • Six students from our Mathematics Interest and Talent (MIT) development programme have achieved Silver Medal in Singapore Mathematics Project Festival (SMPF) SMPF 2017.
  • Two teams from the I.O.N. CCA won both the 1st Runner-Up and 2nd Runner Up awards in the 2017 National Software Competition (NSC 2017)
Science
  • ASTAR Science Scholarship Award 2020: 3 awardees
  • ASTAR Science Scholarship Award 2019: 2 awardees
  • ASTAR Science Scholarship Award 2018: 2 awardees
  • National Science Challenge: Team Semi-Final (2019)
  • National Science Challenge: Runner-up (2018)
  • National Science Challenge: Team Semi-Final (2017)
  • CB Paul Science Quiz: 5 Gold, 5 Silver, 4 Bronze, 5 Honourable Mention (2019)
  • CB Paul Science Quiz: 3 Gold, 3 Silver, 5 Bronze, 5 Honourable Mention (2018)
  • CB Paul Science Quiz: 3 Gold, 4 Silver, 4 Bronze, 3 Honourable Mention (2017)
  • ICAS Science Quiz: 26 High Distinctions, 71 Distinction, 102 Credit (2017)
  • NUS Chem Communication Challenge: Merit (2019), Top 4 (2017)
  • Rio Tinto Big Science Competition: 49 High Distinction, 73 Distinction, 123 Credit (2019)
  • Rio Tinto Big Science Competition: 82 High Distinction, 106 Distinction, 140 Credit (2018)
  • Rio Tinto Big Science Competition: 77 High Distinction, 129 Distinction, 141 Credit (2017)
  • International Biomedical Olympiad: 1 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze, 3 Merit, 3 Honourable Mention (2020)
  • International Biomedical Olympiad : 2 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze, 3 Merit, 3 Honourable Mention (2019)
  • International Biomedical Olympiad : 1 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze, 3 Merit, 1 Honourable Mention (2018)
  • International Biomedical Olympiad : 1 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze, 3 Merit, 2 Honourable Mention (2017)
  • National Air Race 2019: Second Runner-Up (Team Open Category), Top 4 (Top Gun Fighter Challenge)
  • National Air Race 2018: Runner-Up (Team Open Category)
  • Drone Odyssey Challenge 2019: Champion, Runner-up, Best In Knowledge
  • Drone Odyssey Challenge 2018: Best In Knowledge
  • Youth Science Conference 2019: 1 Silver, 1 Bronze
  • Youth Science Conference 2018: 1 Bronze
  • Youth Science Conference 2017: 1 Silver, 3 Bronzes
  • Sembcorp Marine Green Wave 2019: Commendation 
  • Sembcorp Marine Green Wave 2018: Runner-up
  • North Zone ELEMENTZ Science Conference 2019: 2 Gold, 2 Bronze
  • North Zone ELEMENTZ Science Conference 2018: 1 Gold
  • National Software Competition 2018: 2 Gold, 10 Silver, 3 Bronze
  • Singapore Junior Biology Olympiad 2019: 1 Gold, 13 Silver, 14 Bronze and 8 Honourable Mention (Top 7)
  • Singapore Junior Biology Olympiad 2018: 2 Gold, 14 Silver, 11 Bronze and 3 Honourable Mention (Top 7)
  • Singapore Junior Biology Olympiad 2017: 4 Gold, 7 Silver, 6 Bronze and 1 Honourable Mention (Top 9)
  • Singapore Junior Chemistry Olympiad 2019: 2 Bronze, 4 Merit
  • Singapore Junior Chemistry Olympiad 2018: 1 Silver, 5 Bronze, 14 Merit
  • Singapore Junior Chemistry Olympiad 2017: 2 Gold, 4 Silver, 6 Bronze and 19 Merit.
  • Singapore Junior Chemistry Olympiad 2017: Our school is ranked 3rd overall in Singapore among all participating schools.
  • Singapore Junior Biology Olympiad 2016: 1 Gold, 5 Silver, 4 Bronze
  • Singapore Junior Chemistry Olympiad 2019: 2 Bronze, 4 Merit
  • Singapore Junior Chemistry Olympiad 2018: 1 Silver, 5 Bronze, 14 Merit
  • Singapore Junior Chemistry Olympiad 2017: 2 Gold, 4 Silver, 6 Bronze and 19 Merit. (Top 3)
  • Singapore Junior Physics Olympiad 2020: 8 Bronze, 21 Honourable Mention
  • Singapore Junior Physics Olympiad 2019: 5 Silver, 6 Bronze, 21 Honourable Mention
  • Singapore Junior Physics Olympiad 2018: 2 Silver, 4 Bronze, 10 Honourable Mention
  • Singapore Junior Physics Olympiad 2017: 2 Silver, 7 Bronze, 16 Honourable Mention
  • Young Defence Scientists Programme (YDSP) Scholarship: 3 Awardees (2019)
  • Young Defence Scientists Programme (YDSP) Scholarship: 4 Awardees (2018)
  • Young Defence Scientists Programme (YDSP) Scholarship: 6 Awardees (2017)

(Updated 17 Nov 2022)