GEP Pupils’ Achievements for 2017

MATHEMATICS

 

Competition

Prize Winners
Annual Mathlympics for all Singapore Primary Schools

(ROUND 2)

North – 1st

1.   Liu Xiuping

 

North – 2nd

1.   Kaden Lau

 

North – 3rd

1.   Poon Wai Yew Gabriel

 

Annual Mathlympics for all Singapore Primary Schools

(ROUND 1)

Gold

1.   Liu Xiuping

2.   Kaden Lau

3.   Poon Wai Yew Gabriel

4.   Li Jiayang

5.   Keenan Low Jing En

6.   Li Jiaxuan

7.   Khua Eu Chek Jeric

8.   Lin Yukang

 

Silver

1.   Chua Zern Hee

2.   Tan Yu Yao

3.   Chin Jen Bin

4.   Liu Anan

5.   Long Shi Jie, Brendan

 

Bronze

1.   Ang Jun Ming Bryan

2.   Bai Naruoshui

3.   Teo Kai Wen

4.   Tan Wei Da, Darrin

5.   Gregory Sebastian Gunawan

6.   Ho Ming Yan

7.   Tan Jed

8.   Yeo Yizhe Justin

9.   Yong Khee Yew

 

Asia Pacific Singapore Mathematical Olympiad for Primary Schools (APSMOPS) 2017 11th to 40th Position Winner

1.   Liu Xiuping

National Mathematics Olympiad of Singapore(NMOS)

(ROUND 2)

11th Position

1.   Li Jiaxuan(SELECTED FOR IMSO MATH OLYMPIAD 2017)

 

13TH POSITION

1.   Liu Xiuping

 

Team- 7th Position

1.   Li Jiayang

2.   Li Jiaxuan

3.   Liu Xiuping

4.   Khua Eu Chek Jeric

 

National Mathematics Olympiad of Singapore(NMOS)

(ROUND 1)

Gold

1.   Li Jiayang

2.   Li Jiaxuan

3.   Khua Eu Chek Jeric

4.   Liu Xiuping

 

Silver

1.   Chua Zern Hee

2.   Poon Wai Yew Gabriel

3.   Theodore Goh Xianrong

4.   Kaden Lau

5.   Lin Yukang

6.   Long Shi Jie, Brendan

7.   Sim Jia Yu Cleavon

 

Bronze

1.   Dave Van Der Heijden

2.   Jay Lee See Kiat

3.   Keenan Low Jing En

4.   Tan Wei Da, Darrin

5.   Tan Yu Yao

6.   Wong Sze Han Darren

7.   Ho Ming Yan

8.   Tan Jed

RAFFLES INSTITUTION PRIMARY MATH WORLD CONTEST

(RIPMWC)

– JUNIOR CATEGORY

(ROUND 2)

High Distinction

1.   Li Jiaxuan

 

Distinction

1.   Augustine Yeong Yip Khan

2.   Lim Lynus

3.   Sean Toh Ming Yang

4.   Yong Ming Hao, Ranen

5.   Zhao Jiankai

6.   Chow Zheng Yu Isaac

7.   Damian Lee Chen Yi

8.   He Letao Bryan

9.   Huang Yuming

10.                Ong Jiunn Jye

11.                Tan Yi Jie, Daniel

12.                Tan Zhong He John

 

RAFFLES INSTITUTION PRIMARY MATH WORLD CONTEST

(RIPMWC)

– JUNIOR CATEGORY

(ROUND 1)

High Distinction

1.   Li Jiaxuan

 

Distinction

1.   Aw Jia Wei

2.   Brendan Th’ng Ding En

3.   Chua Zern Hee

4.   Hong Yanheng Zavier

5.   Liu Xiuping

6.   Poon Wai Yew Gabriel

7.   Tan Yu Yao

8.   Wong Sze Han Darren

9.   Kaden Lau

10.                Yeo Yizhe Justin

 

SINGAPORE MATHEMATICAL OLYMPIAD FOR PRIMARY SCHOOLS (SMOPS) Platinum

1.   Tristan Tan Xin An

2.   Vernon Jude Pui Zhi Xian

 

Gold

1.   Li Jiaxuan

2.   Liu Xiuping

3.   Jaryl Lee (Jaryl Li Enjie)

4.   Ong Jiunn Jye

 

Silver

1.   Kaden Lau

2.   Quek Teck Yong

3.   Chow Zheng Yu Isaac

4.   Ethan Sim Zung Hen

5.   Ho Xian Zheng Sean

6.   Huang Yuming

7.   Toh Yew Khai Coen

 

Bronze

1.   Athen Lee Zhi Yu

2.   Cheong Hao’en Ernest Emmanuel

3.   Malkam Chan Yu-Wen

4.   Tan Xuan Hao Adyson

5.   Yong Ming Hao, Ranen

6.   Zhao Jiankai

7.   Damian Lee Chen Yi

8.   Elvern You Qixun

9.   He Letao Bryan

10.                Lim Rui Ze

11.                Tan Zhong He John

 

SCIENCE

 

Competition Prize Winners
RAFFLES SCIENCE OLYMPIAD Gold

1.   KAM XIANG WEI GREGORY

Bronze

1.   CHUA ZERN HEE

2.   YEO YIZHE JUSTIN

Singapore Primary Science Olympiad team awards: 2nd Runner-up

1.   ANDREW TIMOTHY SIAUW

2.   GREGORY SEBASTIAN GUNAWAN

3.   TAN YU YAO

4.   LIU XIUPING

5.   LIU ANAN

6.   POON WAI YEW GABRIEL

Gold

1.   Andrew Timothy Siauw

2.   Tan Yu Yao

3.   Gregory Sebastian Gunawan (Selected for Imso science 2017)

 

Silver

1.   Liu Xiuping

2.   Liu Anan

Bronze

1.   Poon Wai Yew Gabriel

 

OTHERS

 

Competition Prize Winners
National Coding Competition Bronze

1.   Poon Wai Yew Gabriel

2.   Tan Yu Yao

3.   Ding Yong Ghim

4.   Sim Jia Yu Cleavon

 

Tan Kah Kee Young Innovators’ Award Encouragement Award

1.   Joshua Low Shao Jie

 

NATIONAL ON-THE-SPOT CHINESE STORY WRITING COMPETITION COMMENDATION AWARD

1.   TOH YEW KHAI COEN

9th asian junior wushu championships 4th in daoshu c boys

1.   gareth lau

 

7th in chang quan c boys

1.   gareth lau

 

National School Games Swimming Championship 4th in 50m Breast Stroke/ Freestyle

1.   Ho Ming Yan

 

4th in Medley Relay

1.   Ho Ming Yan

2.   Lim Ming Ian

3.   Yeo Tze-Wen Marc

 

4th in Freestyle

1.   Ho Ming Yan

2.   Lim Ming Ian

 

4th in Freestyle Relay

1.   Yeo Tze-Wen Marc

 

National School Games Tennis Championship 1st Runner Up

1.   Lim Hao Yu Oliver

 

 GEP Pupils’ Achievements for 2016

ENGLISH

 

Competition / Event Prize Winners
Primary School Debate Open Good Speaker Award

1.   Poon Wai Yew Gabriel

 

Raffles Institution Inter-Primary School Debate Tournament

 

1st Runner –Up

Team Members:

  1. Lim Lynus
  2. Quek Teck Yong
  3. He Letao Bryan
  4. Teo Zheng Kang

5.   Emmanuel Zeth Liang

 

RHB-The Straits Times National Spelling Bee 1st Runner Up

1.   Ho Wing Yip

 

Creative Arts Programme Participants

  1. Adam Guo Yi
  2. Cheong Hao’en Ernest Emmanuel
  3. Leslie Quek Teng Jie
  4. Quek Teck Yong

 

 

MATHEMATICS

 

Competition Prize Winners
Raffles Institution Primary Math World Contest

(RIPMWC)

– Junior Category

High Distinction

1.   Darryl Chin Kai Xian

2.   Lau Zong Xuan, Daniel

3.   Tan Yong Han Travis

 

Distinction

1.   Athen Lee Zhi Yu

2.   Cheong Hao’en Ernest Emmanuel

3.   Jaryl Lee (Jaryl Li Enjie)

4.   Joshua Low Choon Wei

5.   Tan Xuan Hao Adyson

6.   Vernon Jude Pui Zhi Xian

7.   Lim Rui Ze

8.   Toh Yew Khai Coen

9.   Isaac Ling En Ze

10.   Jerome Ang Shun Kang

11.   Yeason Cheng

12.   Aloysius Lee Seng Yang

13.   Brennan Nathanael Ting

14.   Huang Qirui

15.   Koh Wen Jie Justin

16.   Li Jiehan

17.   Lim En Hao

18.   Ng See Jay

19.   Wang Ming Hao, Bob

 

Raffles Institution Primary Math World Contest

(RIPMWC)

– Open Category

High Distinction

1.   Tan Yong Han Travis

 

Distinction

1.   Darryl Chin Kai Xian

2.   Lau Zong Xuan, Daniel

 

Singapore Mathematical Olympiad For Primary Schools (SMOPS) Gold

1.   Darryl Chin Kai Xian

2.   Jerome Ang

3.   Vincent Peh

4.   Huang Qirui

5.   Li Jiehan

 

Silver

1.   De Souza Joshua Matthew

2.   Ong Shi Jie

3.   Rey Chan

4.   Travis Tan Yong Han

5.   Ng See Jay

6.   Wang Ming Hao Bob

7.   Wang Qirui

8.   Yang Xianyan Winston

 

Bronze

1.   Isaac Ling En Ze

2.   Yeason Cheng

3.   Brennan Nathanael Ting

4.   Justin Koh

5.   Tan Jun Wei

 

National Mathematical Olympiad Of Singapore

(NMOS)

Gold

1.   Li Jiaxuan

2.   Tristan Tan Xin An

3.   Vernon Jude Pui Zhi Xian

 

Silver

1.   De Souza Joshua Matthew

2.   Ong Shi Jie

3.   Rey Chan

4.   Travis Tan Yong Han

5.   Ng See Jay

6.   Wang Ming Hao Bob

7.   Wang Qirui

8.   Yang Xianyan Winston

 

Bronze

1.   Isaac Ling En Ze

2.   Yeason Cheng

3.   Brennan Nathanael Ting

4.   Justin Koh

5.   Tan Jun Wei

 

Annual Mathlympics For All Singapore Primary Schools Gold

1.   Li Jiaxuan (North – 2nd)

2.   Vernon Jude Pui Zhi Xian (North – 3rd)

3.   He Letao Bryan

4.   Gabriel Yap Wu Feng

5.   Jaryl Lee

6.   Tan Xuan Hao Adyson

7.   Yong Ming Hao, Ranen

Silver

1.   Kaden Lau

2.   Liu Xiuping

3.   Damian Lee

4.   Toh Yew Khai Coen

5.   Dylan Foong

6.   Malkam Chan Yu-Wen

7.   Tristan Tan Xin An

8.   Zhao Jiankai

 

Bronze

1.   Liu Anan

2.   Tan Wei Da, Darrin

3.   Tan Yu Yao

4.   Ho Xian Zheng Sean

5.   Huang Yuming

 

 

SCIENCE

Competition Prize Winners
Singapore Primary Science Olympiad Silver

1.   Lim Lynus

2.   Vernon Jude Pui Zhi Xian

3.   Gabriel Yap Wu Feng

4.   Tan Zhong He John

5.   Chow Zheng Yu Isaac

6.   Ong Jiunn Jye

Bronze

1.   Jeremy Chua Jun Jie

2.   Toh Yew Khai Coen

Raffles Science Olympiad Silver

  1. Tiong Siong Yee Jared

 

Bronze

1.    Denny Lin Zimo

International Young Whizzes Challenge 2016 3rd Runner Up, Team Buzzer Round

1.   Quek Teck Yong

2.   Ian Lai Yee Yan

3.   Ethan Teoh Yik Chee

  1. Goh Yu Shen

 

Honorable Mention

  1. Tan Xuan Hao Adyson

 

Gold

1.   Quek Teck Yong

2.   Ian Lai Yee Yan

3.   Ethan Teoh Yik Chee

  1. Goh Yu Shen
  2. Sean Toh Ming Yang
  3. Lim Rui Ze

 

Silver

  1. Cho Wei Jin David
  2. Clarence Loi Guang Yi
  3. Gareth Lau Jing-Sheng

 

Bronze

  1. Goh Yu Shen
  2. Yong Ming Hao, Ranen
  3. Foong Dylan

 

 OTHERS

Competition Prize Winners
National Primary Games Creation Competition (NPGCC) 2016 Champions (Best Game – Scratch Category)

1.   Ryan Neo Kai En

2.   Poon Wai Yew Gabriel

3.   Liu An An

4.   Lin Yu Kang

 

National Chinese Challenge 2016

华文大比拼

 

Top National 20

1.   Tan Yong Han Travis

Singapore-Malaysia Schools Bilingual Olympiad 2016 (SMBO)

 

Top National 30 (Top 15 Boys)

1.   Lim Khai En

Innovation Programme 2016 Poster Exhibition

1.   Zhao Jian Kai

2.   Tan Xuan Hao Adyson

3.   Goh Yu Shen

4.   Toh Yew Khai Coen

5.   Yeo Tze-Wen Marc

6.   Chow Zheng Yu Isaac

 

Stage Presentation

1.   Chow Zheng Yu Isaac

 

Individualised Research Studies 2016 Booth Presentation:

Gold: 1

Silver: 2

Bronze: 1

 

Oral Presentation:

Silver: 2

Bronze: 1

 

GEP Pupils’ Achievements for 2015

ENGLISH

Competition Prize Winners
Wits & Words Debate Competition 3rd Runner- up, Team Members

1.   Jeremiah Seow

2.   Yap Ti-an

3.   Elgin Loh

4.   Daniel Bin

 

Good Speaker Award

1.   Jeremiah Seow

Raffles Institution Inter-Primary School Debate Tournament.

 

 

Best Speaker Award

1.   Elgin Loh

 MATHEMATICS

Competition Prize Winners
Raffles Institution Primary Math World Contest (RIPMWC) Open Category High Distinction

1.   Yap Ti-An

 

Distinction

1.   Jeremiah Seow

2.   Lee Wei Ming

3.   Max Lim Hao Yan

4.   Oh Chin Aik

5.   Russell Ng Jung Hng

6.   Chee Hann Yu

7.   Leong Kai Jun

8.   Lim De Wei, Issac

9.   Ng Mun Hin

10.   Nicholas Yong Yoong-Yao

11.   Tay Quan Yan

12.   Yong Ming Le, Ethan

 

Singapore Mathematical Olympiad for Primary Schools (SMOPS) Yong Ming Le , Ethan – Platinum / Individual 18th

 

Platinum

1.   Rafael Soh Wei Chuan

2.   Russell Ng Jung Hng

 

Gold

1.   Lee Wei Ming

2.   Lim De Wei, Isaac

3.   Matthew Ho Tze Chng

4.   Shia Yew Cheng, Sean

5.   Timotheus Teng Da Hui

6.   Lim Yi Hao, Julian

 

Silver

1.   Roy Ng Kai Leong

2.   Caleb Wern Shih Loh

3.   Woo Xuan Kai

4.   Ng Mun Hin

5.   Nicholas Yong Yoong-Yao

 

Bronze

1.   Jonathan Tan Zhi Yong

2.   Keane Wong Wenbin

3.   Lim Nguyen Ping, Bryan

4.   Tay Quan Yan

 

National Mathematical Olympiad of Singapore (NMOS) Ang Ee Yang – Gold / Individual 20th / Team 8th

Tan Yong Han Travis – Gold / Team 8th

Darryl Chin Kai Xian– Silver / Team 8th

Ong Shi Jie – Silver / Team 8th

Brennan Nathanael Ting– Silver / Team 8th 

 

Silver

1.   Jerome Ang Shun Kang

2.   Rey Chan Ji Leng

3.   Aloysius Lee Seng Yang

4.   Huang Qirui

5.   Li Jiehan

6.   Ng See Jay

7.   Tan Jun Wei

8.   Wang Ming Hao, Bob

9.   Yang XianYan, Winston

 

Bronze

1.   Isaac Ling En Ze

2.   Koo Yu Tang

3.   Sue Zheng Yong

4.   Theodore Lee Chong Jen

5.   Vincent Peh

6.   Yeason Cheng

7.   Koh Wen Jie Justin

8.   Tan Wei Liang Darrius

9.   Vincent Yap Yi Fei

SCIENCE

 

Competition Prize Winners
Singapore Primary Science Olympiad

 

Bronze

1.    Bin Jing Zhi Daniel

2.   Darryl Chin Kai Xian

3.   Loh Chee Seng Elgin

4.   Tan Yong Han Travis

5.   Jerome Gan Zhang Rong

6.   Mohamed Khair Bin Mohamed

7.   Trevor Chan Jia Ye

Silver

1.   Sue Zheng Yong

2.   Huang Qirui

3.   Koh Wen Jie Justin

4.   Ong Ming Yu

5.   Wang Ming Hao Bob

Gold

1.   Brennan Nathanael Ting

Raffles Science Olympiad Bronze

1.   Yeason Chen

Silver

1.    Ho Wing Yip

International Young Whizzes Challenge 2015 Merit

1.   Ang Ming Shen Luke

Bronze

1. De Souza Joshua Matthew

  1. Tan Sin Chuan
  2. Tan Wei Liang Darrius

Gold

1.   Koo Yu Tang

2.   Rey Chan Ji Leng

3.   Ng See Jay

4.   Yang Xianyan, Winston

 

OTHERS

Competition Prize Winners
Individualised Research Study (IRS) Exhibition 2015 Result Booth Presentation:

Gold: 2

Silver: 1

Bronze: 1

 

Oral Presentation:

Gold: 1

Silver: 1

Certificate of participation: 1

Tan Kah Kee Young Inventors’ Award 2015 Woo Xuan Kai – Commendation Award
IVP

Certificate of Distinction : 10 pupils

Certificate of Merit : 5 pupils